×

Conference program


ICWST 2019PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Thursday, 12th December 2019

Faculty of Forestry, Svetošimunska 23, Zagreb

 

8:30

Registration

Main hall (yellow pavilion)

 

9:00

Opening

(organizers and sponsors)

 

 

 

 

9:15-11:15

Session 1

 

9:15

 

Wood Surface Finishing of Selected Invasive Tree Species

Pavlič, Matjaž; Žigon, Jure; Petrič, Marko

 

9:45

Presentation 2

 

10:15

Presentation 3

 

10:45

Presentation 4

 

11:15-11:45

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

11:45-13:45

Session 2

 

11:45

Presentation 5

 

12:15

Presentation 6

 

12:45

Presentation 7

 

13:15

Presentation 8

 

13:45-14:45

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

14:45-16:00

Session 3: WOOD ANATOMY

 

14:45

Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy to Study Variations in Wood Quality

Balzano, Angela; Novak, Klemen; Humar, Miha, Čufar, Katarina

 

15:00

Properties of beech cell wall: micropillar compression, nanoindentation mapping and FE analysis

Sebera, Václav; Klímek, Petr; Tytko, Darius; Brabec, Martin; Lukeš, Jaroslav5

 

15:15

Main Characteristics of Larch Stems (Larix gmelinii) for the Production of Solid Wood Materials

Trichkov, Neno; Bogdanov, Georgi

 

15:30

Physical Properties of Juvenile Wood from two Paulownia Clones

Sedlar, Tomislav; Šefc, Bogoslav; Drvodelić, Damir; Ištok, Iva; Jambreković, Branimir; Kučinić, Marko

 

15:45

Development of optimal surface preparation for anatomy research of invasive wood species by Scanning Electron Microscopy

Merela Maks; Novak Janez; Krže Luka, Jože Planinšič, Balzano Angela, Nejc Thaler, Plavčak Denis

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

16:30-17:45

Session 4: WOOD FINISHING AND GLUING

 

16:30

Wood Surface Finishing of Selected Invasive Tree Species

Pavlič, Matjaž; Žigon, Jure; Petrič, Marko

 

16:45

Enhanced Abrasion Resistance of Coated Particleboard Treated With Atmospheric Plasma

Žigon, Jure; Dahle, Sebastian; Petrič, Marko; Pavlič, Matjaž

 

17:00

Effect of some oil and wax finishes upon the water permeability of spruce (Picea abies)

Angelski, Dimitar

 

17:15

Surfaces for sports areas - Characteristics, Requirements and Defects

Pazlar, Tomaž; Srpčič, Jelena

 

17:30

Performance of Model Glulam Beans after Two Years of Exposure

Kržišnik, Davor; Grbec, Samo; Lesar, Boštjan; Plavčak, Denis; Šega, Bogdan; Šernek, Milan; Straže, Aleš; Humar, Miha

 

19:00 -23:00

Advent downtown tour and dinner (details to be announced)

 

 

Friday, 13th December 2018

 

9:00-10:45

Session 5: ORGANISATION AND ECONOMY

 

9:00

Quality Management in Specific Areas of Woodworking and Furniture Industry

Renata Nováková, Jana Šujanová, Viera Horváthová, Natália Canet

 

9:15

Digital Furniture Production - Information Flows Between Company and Customer

Justyna Żywiołek

 

9:30

New Technological Industrial Property as Key Result of Technological Innovation Management - Global Outlook

Jemala, Marek; Stachová, Katarína; Stacho, Zdenko

 

9:45

Improving Manufacturing Data Quality with Data Fusion and Advanced Algorithms for Improved Total Data Quality Management

David C. Juriga and Timothy M. Young

 

10:00

Sustainable supply chain of softwood raw material

Marek Wieruszewski, Katarzyna Mydlarz

 

10:15

Qualitative Analysis and Implications of Wood Products Perception on the Social Media

Šujanová, Jana; Nováková, Renata; Pavlendová, Gabriela, Cagáňová, Dagmar, Canet, Natália

 

10:30

Impact of consumption in the European Union (26) on development of production and competitiveness of exports of wood flooring from the Western Balkan countries

Glavonjić Branko, Lazarević Aleksandra, Kalem Miljan

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

 

 

11:15-12:45

Session 6: WOOD PROCESSING

11:15

Influence of Some Factors on the General Vibrations Generated by Woodworking Spindle Moulder Machine

Vitchev, Pavlin; Gochev, Zhivko; Vukov, Georgi

11:30

Invasive Species as Raw Material for Pellets Production

Gornik Bučar Dominika; Gospodarič Bojan; Smolnikar Pavel; Stare Darja; Prislan Peter

11:45

Determination of the Values of the Cutting Forces on a Wood Shaper with Lower Spindle Position

Vlasev, Vasil; Atanasov, Valentin; Kovatchev, Georgi

12:00

Characterisation and modelling of drying kinetics of thin ash and oak wood lamellas dried with infrared radiation and hot air

Straže, Aleš; Klarić Miljenko; Budrović Zlatko; Pervan Stjepan

12:15

The Influence of Wood Modification on the Transfer Function of the Violin Bridge

Merhar, Miran; Humar, Miha

12:30

Wooden Construction in Poland and its Development Prospects

Renata Stasiak-Betlejewska

12:45-13:45

Lunch

 

 

 

13:45

Session 7: WOOD FURNITURE AND WOODBASED PANELS

13:45

Numerical modelling of stiffness of RTA furniture with new externally invisible and dismountable joints

Łukasz, Krzyżaniak; Jerzy, Smardzewski; Silvana, Prekrat

14:00

FEM Analysis of Deformations and Stresses of an Upholstered Furniture Frame with OSB Side Plates

Staneva, Nelly; Genchev, Yancho; Hristodorova, Desislava

14:15

Bending Properties of Reinforced Plywood with Fibreglass Pre-Impregnated Fabrics

Jakimovska Popovska, Violeta; Iliev, Borche

14:30

Evaluation of torrefied short rotation shrub willow as value-added fillers for wood plastic composites

DeVallance, David; Gašper Pečnik, Jaka; Schwarzkopf, Matthew

 

 

14:45

End of Conference

 

Aktualno

Poslijediplomski doktorski studij šumarstva i drvne tehnologije